Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Who are we?

This website you are visiting is owned and operated by the law firm LIGA Advokatpartnerselskab (“LIGA”), Strandvejen 125, 2900 Hellerup, CVR number 39374757, Denmark. When we process your personal data on our website, communicate with you; or when we provide services to you, LIGA is your data controller and your point of contact.

 

LIGA and everyone at LIGA are regulated according to the Danish Administration of Justice Act as well as to the Code of Conduct of the Danish Bar and Law Society (Advokatsamfundet). You can see more about the code of conduct at www.advokatsamfundet.dk.

 

Why do we collect your personal data?

We process your personal data with the purposes of communicating with you, market to you and to advise you or the company by which you are employed.

 

Legal advice

When you or your company become a client of ours, we process your personal for the specific task which you have requested us to accomplish. The purpose for us is to fulfil our part of the contract; and in this case, the processing is based on the GDPR Article 6(1)(b).

 

If we process sensitive data or personal identification numbers, our processing will be based on the GDPR Article 9(2)(f) and the Danish Data Protection Act section 11(2)(iii) with the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending legal claims, where our legitimate interests override your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

 

Party to a case

If you are not a client with LIGA but a party to a case, e.g. counterpart, witness, government employee, etc.; we will process your personal data with the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending legal claims, where our legitimate interests override your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. The processing will be based on the GDPR Article 6(1)(f).

 

If we process sensitive data or personal identification numbers, our processing will be based on the GDPR Article 9(2)(f) and the Danish Data Protection Act section 11(2)(iii) with the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending legal claims, where our legitimate interests override your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

 

Marketing from LIGA

If you consent to receiving direct marketing from LIGA, our processing of your personal data will be based on the GDPR Article 6(1)(a).

 

What do we collect and from where?

We will process basic personal data about you, including contact details such as name, title or position, email address, telephone number, address and your place of employment. If we are to make registrations in public authorities' databases (virk.dk, dkpto.dk or minretssag.dk) we may, in order to be able to identify you, need to process some of your basic personal data, including your personal identification number.

 

Personal data is provided either by our client, yourself or a third person associated with the party you represent.

 

If you apply for a job with us, we will process your data with the purpose of assessing whether if we will offer you a job. In such case, the processing will be based on the GDPR Article 6(1)(b). Should we contact references, we will collect your consent beforehand in accordance with the GDPR Article 6(1)(a).

 

How do we disclose your personal data?

We do not sell, rent, or otherwise disclose your personal data to others for their independent use, except when expressly required by law or if deemed necessary in relation to the purposes as described above.

In any case of disclosure of your personal data, this will be based on the GDPR Article 6(1)(b), Article 6(1)(c) or Article 6(1)(f);.and as regards sensitive data, the disclosure will be based on the GDPR Article 9(2)(f).

 

Your personal data processed by us will not be transferred to countries outside the EU/EEA, unless this takes place to a specific client, counterpart, court or the likes. In these situations, the transfer will be based on the GDPR Article 49(1)(b-e).

 

Personal data may be processed by external suppliers, including data processors, who are under written instruction from us to process personal data.

 

When do we delete your personal data?

Generally, we will process your personal data only for as long as a client relationship between you or the business you represent and LIGA exists. Subsequently, we will store the personal data for a period of up to ten years, depending on the specific data, in order to comply with our obligations under the Code of Conduct of the Danish Bar and Law Society and the Danish Limitation of Claims Act.

 

If your enquiry does not concern a client relationship, we will store the personal data for a period of up to five years after your enquiry has been completed.

 

Personal data which we have collected under the Danish Bookkeeping Act will be stored for a period of up to five years whereupon they will be deleted.

  

How do we secure your data?

We choose to use vendors deploying security according to best industry practices, and we only use encrypted data communication when transferring confidential or sensitive personal data. This includes, when required or appropriate and feasible, obtaining written assurances from third parties that may access your personal data that they will protect the data with safeguards designed to provide a level of protection equivalent to that adopted by us.

 

However, no data system can be a 100% secure. Hence, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your data. Moreover, we are not responsible for the security of the data you transmit to us over networks that we do not control, including the Internet and wireless networks.

 

What are your rights?

Under chapter III of the GDPR, you have several rights in relation to our processing of your data.

 

You have the following rights:

  • You are entitled to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data.
  • You are also entitled to oppose the processing of your personal data and to request restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • In particular, you have an unconditional right to oppose the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you are entitled to withdraw such consent at any time by either using the unsubscribe function in the latest communication or by contacting us as described below. Withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out prior to your withdrawal of consent.
  • You are entitled to receive personal data which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (data portability).

 

Your rights may be subject to conditions or restrictions. Accordingly, there is no certainty that you will be entitled to, for example, data portability in the specific situation; or to have your personal data erased; it will depend on the circumstances of the processing.

 

You can always lodge a complaint with a data protection authority, and you can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency's guidelines on the data subjects' rights, which is available at www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

How to contact us

 

If you would like to contact us with questions about our privacy and data protection practices, or you simply want to opt out of receiving marketing material from us, please use one of the following options:

 

  • Regular mail – LIGA Advokatpartnerselskab, Strandvejen 125, 2900 Hellerup, Denmark
  • Email – J@LIGALAW.dk

 

In your request, please specify your identity and to what your request pertains. We will require you to document your identity if this is not sufficiently done in your initial request.

 

We welcome your enquiries and comments. But please note that if you are not a client, we may not be able to process the data you have sent us as confidential or .

 

  









 

Latest version January 2020

LIGA Advokatpartnerselskab


Strandvejen 125 
2900 Hellerup
CVR nr. 39374757